Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca 7BCM N68593, Tuesday 8 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2014
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68593
MSN: 7BCM-9
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sky Ranch Airport at Pioneer Peak (AK50), Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (AK50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the student pilot was flying the leg back to the airplane’s home base and that he asked the student pilot how much fuel was remaining, but he did not visually check the fuel quantity before the flight. About 3 miles from the destination airport, the engine lost all power. The pilot assumed control of the airplane and lowered the nose to attain best glide speed. As the airplane’s nose lowered, the engine regained power. The student reassumed control of the airplane and initiated a climb. During the climb, the engine lost power again, and the pilot took control of the airplane and started an approach to the airport.
Due to the location and altitude of the airplane, the pilot chose to make an approach to the nearest runway, which resulted in a landing with a tailwind. The airplane was high, so the pilot entered it into a slip to lose altitude. When the pilot exited the slip near the runway, he realized the airplane’s airspeed was too high to land on the runway, so he chose to stall the airplane into an area of trees past the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that about 1/2 gallon of fuel was in the wing auxiliary tanks and that only a small amount of residual fuel was in the bottom of the center main tank. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel quantity indicator showed that there was between 1/4 and 1/2 tank of fuel when the center main tank was empty. Given the lack of fuel found in the center main tank, the pilot’s statement, and the erroneous fuel gauge reading, it is likely that the pilot used the fuel quantity gauge and the student pilot’s statement to determine the available fuel, which resulted in his overestimating the actual quantity of available fuel. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure adequate fuel was onboard to complete the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the improperly calibrated fuel quantity indication system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N68593

Location