Incident Lancair IV N3XY, Wednesday 9 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2014
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3XY
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Ynez Airport (KIZA), Santa Ynez, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KIZA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nosegear upon landing at the Santa Ynez Airport (KIZA), Santa Ynez, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.keyt.com/lifestyle/pilot-uninjured-in-plane-crash-at-santa-ynez-airport/64690954
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-JUL-14,SANTA%20YNEZ,N3XY]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3XY

Location