This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk IIb |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OFU RAF |
| Registration: | KF621 |
| MSN: | 14A-2321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Araxos AB, Achaea, Larissos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Araxos AB, Achaea, Larissos, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:NA Harvard T.2B KF621 {MSN 14A-2321] 1 OAFU (Overseas Ferry Unit): Written off (destroyed) 9 July 1949 when crashed at Araxos AB, Larissos, Greece.
Immediately after take-off, the pilot put the aircraft into a steep climbing turn, possibly imitating the take-off of a Greek Stearman biplane shortly beforehand. The Harvard stalled at an altitude of approximately 100 feet, dived into the ground, and burst into flames on impact. A Warrant Officer of the Royal Hellenic Air Force later received a formal letter of commendation for his attempts to rescue the two crew from the burning wreckage.
P.2 (1672916) John Pearson DALZELL (pilot) was killed. Aircraft was on delivery flight to the Royal Hellenic Air Force. Co-pilot survived injured.
Sources:
1. Broken Wings - Post War RAF Accidents (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 90)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.512
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 131)
4. La Nación (Santiago) 12 July 1949, p10
5.
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/john-pearson-dalzell-24-mzz99w 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patras_Araxos_Airport 