ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167855
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-2014 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | Convers Avia Airline |
Registration: | RA-23721 |
MSN: | 549304065 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Kogalym, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug -
Russia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While returning from Varyegan oilfield Mil Mi-2 helicopter crashed. Reports say that helicopter's tail hurtled the electricity transmission line and fallled off . The pilot did not survive the crash.
Sources:
http://lifenews.ru/news/136302 https://www.fontanka.ru/2014/07/10/108/