This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2014 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) |
| Registration: | 4K-AZ75 |
| MSN: | 172S10604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mashtagha, near the Mashtaga Olympic and Sports Complex -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zabrat airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna training plane crashed due to a mechanical failure. The two occupants were admitted to hospital. In some reports it is however stated that there were no injuries.
The crash took place during a cadet training flight.
The plane overturned after crashing.
Sources:
http://en.apa.az/azerbaijani-news/developments/aircraft-crashes-in-azerbaijan.html https://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/other/2292985.html http://en.apa.az/azerbaijani-news/developments/azal-makes-public-reasons-of-aircraft-crash-in-baku.html http://bakudaily.az/xeber-three-injured-in-azerbaijan-plane-crash-t9199.html 