Incident Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III XA-LNP, Tuesday 8 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:
Registration: XA-LNP
MSN: 323
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff one of the passenger windows blew out and was ingested into the right engine. The aircraft diverted and landed without incident at Philadelphia, PA.

Sources:

FAA