| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2014 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9469N |
| MSN: | 28R-35186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3881 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Franklin County Airport (F53), Mount Vernon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mt. Vernon, TX |
| Destination airport: | Winnsboro, TX (F51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness reported that the engine was “backfiring” and that it “shut off” as the airplane flew over treetops low to the ground. The pilot made a forced landing, and, during the descent, the airplane collided with trees, continued into a field, and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks or on the ground near the airplane, and no fuel was found in the fuel lines or the engine-driven fuel pump. The gascolator was half full of fuel; however, if adequate fuel had been available, it is likely that the gascolator would have been full of fuel. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not conduct an adequate preflight inspection, which resulted in the airplane departing with insufficient fuel and resulted in a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9469N Location