Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-26 HK-4728, Wednesday 9 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2014
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:AerCaribe Cargo
Registration: HK-4728
MSN: 8205
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Otú Airport (SKOT) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SKRG
Destination airport:Otú Airport (SKOT)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed on landing. The plane was carrying four tons of explosives under military guard.

The airplane, HK-4728, was involved in a similar incident on June 7, 2014, when it suffered a runway excursion at San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.correodelorinoco.gob.ve/avion-4-toneladas-explosivos-aterrizo-emergencia-colombia/avion-4-toneladas-explosivos-aterrizo-emergencia-colombia/utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter
Previous incident of HK-4728m http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=166800

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2014 HK-4728 AerCaribe Cargo 0 San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: