| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 2013 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-OZBY |
| MSN: | 1320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being operated on a flight crew ‘base training’ detail. While taking off after a touch-and-go landing, a takeoff configuration warning was generated. The commander rejected the takeoff and brought the aircraft to a halt on the remainder of the runway. The nose landing gear sustained some damage as the aircraft de-rotated on to the nosewheel during the manoeuvre. The crew did not consider the touchdown on the nose landing gear to be excessive and were not aware of the damage.
After a short delay, the training detail was continued. On the subsequent takeoff, with the co-pilot as PF, an ECAM message, l/g shock absorber fault was generated. This meant that the landing gear could not be retracted and that the autopilot and autothrust were unusable. During the climbout the aircraft started to descend so the commander took control and resumed the climb to circuit altitude.
After considering the status of the aircraft, the commander cancelled the training detail and the aircraft was diverted to a maintenance base.
The available evidence suggested that the configuration warning resulted from the speed brake lever being inadvertently placed in the speed brake range, during the touch-and-go landing, in such a position that it did not command spoiler surface deflection. The timing of this selection indicated that it occurred when the ground spoilers were being disarmed by the commander pressing the lever downwards. This then caused the takeoff config warning to be activated after takeoff power was set, and the commander rejected the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2013/04/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/airbus-a320-214-g-ozby-10-april-2013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 2001 |
G-OOAR |
Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways |
0 |
18 NM south of Dublin |
 |
non |
| Cabin safety event |
Location