| Date: | Friday 11 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EWPE |
| MSN: | CE-1391 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peenemünde Airport (EDCP) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Strausberg Airfield (EDAY) |
| Destination airport: | Peenemünde Airfield (PEF/EDCP) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flare, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind. While initiating a go around maneuver, the aircraft banked and hit the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X067-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 3X067-14
https://www.nordkurier.de/usedom/flugzeug-verunglueckt-in-peenemuende-118296707.html?page=0%2C0 Location