Serious incident Airbus A330-323 HL7553, Thursday 26 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2011
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7553
MSN: 267
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 295
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:20 km S of Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE935, which took off from Incheon International Airport, Republic of Korea, bound for Prague's Ruzyne International Airport, Czech Republic, experienced an uncommanded right roll with a sudden bang while passing through 11,900 ft during its climb out. The crew observed a No. 2 engine fire warning message displayed, followed by a continuous repetitive chime sound and a fire warning light. The flight crew shut down the No. 2 engine through related emergency procedures, declared an emergency, and returned to Incheon International Airport.

The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determined the probable cause of this serious incident to be one liberated 4th-stage low pressure turbine (LPT) vane cluster of the No. 2 engine, which successively damaged later stages of blades and vanes, thereby resulting in an engine failure.
Contributing to the serious incident was excessive wear to the 4th-stage LPT vane cluster's C-channel caused by abnormal 2E excitation, which had resulted from the aerodynamic pattern of the 2nd-stage high pressure turbine (HPT) rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://araib.mltm.go.kr/USR/BORD0201/m_34591/DTL.jsp?id=eaib0501&idx=219573&mode=view

Location