This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 2014 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | 0784238 BC Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FFRL |
| MSN: | 482 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Queen Charlotte Sound, near St John Harbour, Athlone Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St John Harbour |
| Destination airport: | Sandspit, Haida Gwaii |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver impacted terrain near the tidewaters of Queen Charlotte Sound near St John Harbour on Athlone Island west of Bella Bella, British Colombia. The floatplane was consumed by the post-impact fire and two of the four occupants onboard were seriously injured. Two of the occupants onboard the airplane received minor injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/Four+rescued+after+plane+crash+near+Bella+Bella/10023376/story.html?__federated=1]
http://www.vancouversun.com/Coast+guard+rescues+four+float+plane+passengers+after+crash+near+Bella+Bella/10023203/story.html?__federated=1 https://globalnews.ca/news/1447278/4-people-escaped-float-plane-crash-near-bella-bella/ https://www.thenorthernview.com/news/sandspit-residents-survive-seaplane-crash-near-bella-bella/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=376950&nseq=88 