Incident Boeing 737-4Y0 VP-BAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167877

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BAN
MSN: 26071/2361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines Flight S7059 from Moscow to Ekaterinburg, Russia, was damaged in a ground incident at Domodedovo Airport. A push back truck collided with the forward fuselage. The fuselage was damaged and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1125156/

Media: