Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow III N717ND, Saturday 12 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow III
Owner/operator:Schuybroek Aviation Inc.
Registration: N717ND
MSN: 28R-7703348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cime de Muzzicone, Olcani, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport (CLY/LFKC)
Destination airport:Terni (aviosuperficie
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain in the mountainous region of Cime de Muzzicone, Olcani, on Corsica. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
Weather may have been a factor in the accident.
The aircraft was based at Antwerp Airport - Belgium

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.expatica.com/fr/news/country-news/Plane-crash-in-Corsica-kills-three_428096.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/2014/07/12/un-avion-de-tourisme-parti-de-calvi-disparait-au-dessus-d-urtaca-516343.html
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/n-nd140712.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2012 N717ND Schuybroek Aviation Inc. 0 Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) min