| Date: | Saturday 12 July 2014 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Fumigaray S.A.S |
| Registration: | HK-4615 |
| MSN: | 301-0634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carepa,Urabá -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | SKLC |
| Destination airport: | SKLC |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in a field.
Probable cause(s)
The Accident Investigation Group determined that the probable cause that could have caused the shutdown of the power plant in the initial ascent phase was:
- Possible failure of the air-fuel mixture supply system to the engine from the carburetor due to variations in the in-cockpit manifold indicator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-14-17-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Twitter ex.N73089.
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4615%20protected.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 1988 |
N73089 |
Private |
0 |
Shelby, MS |
 |
sub |
| 26 May 1989 |
N73089 |
Longwood Flying Service, Inc. |
0 |
Arcola, MS |
 |
sub |
| 8 January 2022 |
HK-4615 |
Fumigaray |
0 |
Finca Carmen Vargas, Carepa |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Media: