Incident Airbus A330-202 CS-TOO, Saturday 12 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:09:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TOO
MSN: 914
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP Flight TP85 took off from runway 03 at Lisbon Airport, Portugal at 10:23. The Airbus A330 was bound for São Paulo-Guarulhos in Brazil.
The crew reported an engine failure at about 3,000 ft and entered a holding pattern at 5000 feet
A safe landing was carried out at 11:29 on Lisbon's runway 03.

Debris was later reported to have hit vehicles and buildings in Camarate north of the runway on the flight path.

Cause of the Incident
Low temperature hot corrosion (Hot Corrosion Type II) assisted cracking below the fixing platform of High Pressure Turbine stage one blades causing blade separation during the initial climb phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2014/07/12/97001-20140712FILWWW00114-un-airbus-de-la-tap-victime-d-une-panne-moteur.php
http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/truemmer-eines-airbus-a330-von-tap-regnen-auf-lissabon-a-980770.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/cs-too#3cbc1a2
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=10319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2023 CS-TOO TAP Air Portugal 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Bird strike

Location