Other Airbus A319-111 5A-ONC, Sunday 13 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONC
MSN: 3615
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy fighting broke out in Tripoli, Libya between rival militias. At the Tripoli International Airport at least one airplane was confirmed damaged. Photos were posted online of an A320 operated by Afriqiah, (in a tweet erroneously described by a pilot as "the new Airbus A330") that showed bullet holes.

Sources:

http://news.trust.org//item/20140713122014-2qyej/?source=fiTheWire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2018 5A-ONC Afriqiyah Airways 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) sub
Damaged on the ground

Media: