Incident Airbus A321-231 B-6927, 13 Jul 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167891

Date:13-JUL-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6927
MSN: 5309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chongqing Airport (CKG) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing Airport (CKG)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern flight MU5424 from Chongqing to Shanghai, China was cancelled when the mobile stairs vehicle contacted and damaged the left hand forward passenger door.

Sources:

Twitter

Media: