Accident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) MM53479, Wednesday 28 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1957
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53479
MSN: 6035/91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sant'Anatolia di Narco (PG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Guidonia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Monte Cocero at 1800 meters altitude. M.llo Leonida Bissi and M.llo Nello Pastori (38).

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/08/29/page_007.pdf
unknown (registration)