Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HZN, Friday 11 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HZN
MSN: 32943/1478
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Girona Airport (GRO) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Girona Airport (GRO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight HV5765, a Boeing 737-800, struck a flock of birds during the approach to Girona Airport (GRO) in Spain. The airplane sustained damage to the nose radome, nr.2 engine cowling and right hand wing leading edge.
The airplane landed safely on runway 20.

Sources:

http://www.aerotendencias.com/aviacion-comercial/23731-un-737-de-transavia-impacto-contra-una-bandada-de-gaviotas-cuando-aterrizaba-en-el-aeropuerto-de-girona/

Media: