Accident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) , Sunday 23 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 June 1957
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boccadifalco/Palermo -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Catania
Destination airport:Palermo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during "Giro aereo di Sicilia". Both military occupants died. Number "110". IV Zona Aerea. Type photoproof, not confirmed.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/06/24/page_008.pdf
La Stampa 24 June 1957, p7 (photo)