Accident Jonker JS-1B Revelation N10UJ, Sunday 13 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1B Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10UJ
MSN: 1B-010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of GHSA-Wallis Gliderport (TE71), Wallis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GHSA-Wallis (TE71)
Destination airport:GHSA-Wallis (TE71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in Fort Bend County northeast of the Greater Houston Soaring Association Gliderport east of Wallis, Texas. The glider sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/font-color990000BREAKING-FONT-Pilot-killed-in-glider-crash-in-Fort-Bend-County-266940651.html
http://abc13.com/news/pilot-dies-in-glider-crash-in-fort-bend-county/182122/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140717X31349&key=1

http://www.houstonsoaring.org

Location