Hard landing Incident Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200) SP-LIA, Saturday 12 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200)
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LIA
MSN: 17000125
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:WAW
Destination airport:OTP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-175 aircraft operated by LOT Polish Airlines as flight LOT641 suffered a nose gear damage after a hard landing. The nose gear of the aircraft got stuck, not allowing the aircraft to be steered. The aircraft had to be towed from the runway and another airplane had to be used for the return flight. No other damages are known.
The airplane operated the return flight to Warsaw without delays.

Sources:

Airport employee

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2024 SP-LIA LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 W of Warsaw non
Loss of pressurization

Location