Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II VH-EEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167899

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Bunbury Aero Club Inc
Registration: VH-EEC
MSN: 172-80077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Narrikup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Narrikup
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at a private airstrip in Narrikup, WA, the aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and impacted trees alongside the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage and any injuries received by the three occupants onboard were reported to be minor. Gusting winds may have been a factor in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/three-escape-serious-injury-after-narrikup-small-plane-crash-20140714-zt6lf.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/three-escape-light-plane-crash-24452381.html
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/EEC

http://www.bunburyaeroclub.com.au/fleet/cessna-172/
http://www.aviationwa.org.au/aircraft-photos-movements/bunbury-airport-fri-9-may-2014/