This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 22 AACU (India) RAF |
| Registration: | AA368 |
| MSN: | 719 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Digri, Mindapore, Bengal, British India -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digri, Mindapore, Bengal, British India |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digri, Mindapore, Bengal, British India |
Narrative:Defiant TT.Mk.III AA368, 22 AACU (India) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 April 1945 in belly landing on sandy strip beside runway at RAF Digri, Mindapore, Bengal, British India after tyre burst on take-off. Pilot was Flight Lieutenant N G James, RAF
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.6)
2. 22 AACU (India) ORB June 1942 to March 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/49/2:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7159135 3.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/AA368 4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/40623-indian-air-force-boulton-paul-defiants 5.
https://www.midnapore.in/arifield/digri-airfield.html 6.
https://wikimapia.org/2156727/Digri-Airfield 