Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB EK245, Thursday 23 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: EK245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, about 15 miles off Orfordness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 23/3/44, two Typhoons of No. 1 Squadron were providing air cover to an ASR operation off Orfordness.
One of the pilots was heard to broadcast that his engine had just failed and he would have to ditch.
His colleague in the other Typhoon turned in time to see the stricken aircraft hit the sea and sink almost immediately.
After a minute or two the pilot, Flying Officer Jackson, surfaced and was picked up with some difficulty by a 277 (ASR) Squadron Walrus, ( s/n W3072, pilot Flight Lieutenant Mackertich ). Artificial respiration was applied by the Walrus gunners all the way back to base, but the Typhoon pilot could not be revived, and was pronounced dead on arrival at Martlesham Heath.

F/O (126598) Harold Thomas Jackson RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07571.php
CWGC