ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167901
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 13 July 2014 |
Time: | 13:48 LT |
Type: | Cessna F172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-ECUV |
MSN: | F17200934 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Jade-Weser Airport - EDWI -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EDWP |
Destination airport: | EDWI |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an aborted landing at EDWP the right main landing gear broke off.
The pilot continued to EDWI for a planned emergency landing.
No one was injured.The aircraft was damaged in the process.
Sources:
NDR.de
http://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/oldenburg_ostfriesland/Dramatische-Bruchlandung-in-Sande,notlandung136.html Images:
NDR.de