Accident Harbin Z-9 Haitun (AS 365N) MH-904, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 Haitun (AS 365N)
Owner/operator:Royal Cambodian Air Force
Registration: MH-904
MSN: Z9 0666
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi S of Phnom Penh -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Harbin Z-9 (a Chinese built AS365N Dauphin), crashed in Cambodia during a training flight south of the Cambodian capital Phnom Penhon, killing five of the six people on board. This included the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) deputy commander, Brigadier General Ieng Vanarith.

The helicopter was operating in the vicinity of a flooded quarry and performed one take-off and landing near the edge of the quarry cliff. Shortly after lifting-off to depart the area, eye-witnesses said the helicopter descended into the quarry where it lost control resulting in the main rotors striking the quarry wall causing the aircraft to plunge into the water.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/151-accidents#post2029