Incident Supermarine Spitfire ASR Mk IIc P8020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167906

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire ASR Mk IIc
Owner/operator:277 (ASR) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:unknown, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Spitfire Mk IIa had been converted to Air Sea Rescue use as an ASR Mk IIc by 39 Maintenance Unit and issued to No. 277 (ASR) Squadron based at Shoreham, with detachments at Hawkinge and Martlesham Heath.
On 26/6/44 the aircraft was involved in a flying accident and assessed as being damaged to Category B level.
On 16/8/44 P8020 was recat. E and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list