Incident Boeing 737-8GK 5A-DMH, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GK
Owner/operator:Buraq Air
Registration: 5A-DMH
MSN: 34949/2106
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three aircraft of Buraq Airlines are reported damaged as a result of clashes between rival militias.

Sources:

https://www.canberratimes.com.au/world/libya-may-seek-international-help-as-deadly-clashes-close-airport-20140715-zt7tv.html
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/middleeast/2014/07/rocket-hits-airport-libyan-capital-2014714202511804825.html
https://www.rt.com/news/172780-tripoli-airport-attack-libya/

Media: