Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 3-6664, Tuesday 15 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2014
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:The Iranian Air Force
Registration: 3-6664
MSN: 4925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lake Bakhtegan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shiraz city air base
Destination airport:Shiraz city air base
Narrative:
The fighter jet flying on a training mission crashed shortly after takeoff, under unknown circumstances.
Both pilot and co-pilot died in the crash. USAF serial of the crashed jet: 75-0233. Delivered April 1977.
Pilots: Lt Col Zolfaghari, Capt Mohamadian

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/society/2294440.html
http://i.imgur.com/kbsiPGa.jpg (place of crash)