This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Police |
| Registration: | 5A-DTP |
| MSN: | 31314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained minor damage during a rocket attack on Tripoli International Airport on Monday 14 July 2014.
Sources:
https://www.rt.com/news/172780-tripoli-airport-attack-libya/ 