Mid-air collision Accident Fiat G.59-4B MM53373, Saturday 21 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 1957
Time:morning
Type:Fiat G.59-4B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Gilla/Cagliari -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas (CAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane of four ship formation from Scuola Aeronautica di Elmas collided and crashed. S.Ten Franco Campadoro (23) and Serg Giovanni Facchini (23).

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/09/22/page_002.pdf
Scramble