Mid-air collision Accident Fiat G.59-4B MM5368., Saturday 21 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 1957
Time:morning
Type:Fiat G.59-4B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM5368.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Gilla/Cagliari -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas (CAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two school airplane collided while flying in four ship formation and crashed. Serg Giovanni Maria Falchi (24) died. M.llo Aldo D'Angeli (40) bailed out safely.

**reported 53688 (->w/o 30JAN60), 53687 (w/o), 53689 (w/o) and 53373 (w/o) this date

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/09/22/page_002.pdf
**Scramble