Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXG, Wednesday 16 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXG
MSN: 40134/3873
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA) -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fuselage of a Malaysia Airlines plane was damaged in typhoon 'Glenda' after it turned some 45 degrees to its side hitting a service stairs stationed nearby while it was parked at remote parking of the cargo terminal.

Sources:

http://news.abs-cbn.com/business/07/16/14/naia-runway-clear-glenda-debris