Incident Boeing 777-212 9V-SRJ, Wednesday 16 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SRJ
MSN: 28527/372
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft from Singapore Airlines parked at the Manila International Airport, came into contact with an aerobridge due to strong winds from Typhoon Rammasun.
The left wing and engine of the plane were damaged.
The Boeing 777 had arrived from Singapore at 22:52, July 15 as flight SQ918.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/typhoon-rammasun-causes-sia-plane-to-hit-aerobridge-8295550?cid=fbsg

Media: