This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2014 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313X |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SXA |
| MSN: | 544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Malaysia -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight SA286 operating JNB-HKG encountered severe turbulence over Malaysia resulting in minor to moderate injuries to 3 cabin crew and 25 passengers, and minor internal cabin damage. Flight continued to HKG and made priority landing ,where injured were ferried to hospital. Return flight SA287 cancelled whilst aircraft is repaired and structure inspected at HKG.
Sources:
SAA News Release, Radio news broadcasts.
http://www.enca.com/passengers-and-crew-injured-turbulent-saa-flight https://www.bbc.com/news/world-28324975 