Accident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 SE-TKB, Sunday 4 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 April 1976
Time:
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:Ånge flygklubb
Registration: SE-TKB
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ångesjön (Lake Ånge) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Ånge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing on frozen Lake Ånge, made a turn on final. Speed too low and folded. Crashed, pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.angeflygklubb.se/