| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2011 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Smålanda Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-VAM |
| MSN: | 20031711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smålanda Airfield, N Alvesta -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smålanda |
| Destination airport: | Smålanda |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot intended to land at Smålanda Airport after performing a local flight in the area. Several people at the airport saw and heard the aircraft on the left downwind in a normal landing lap for landing on runway 01.
When the aircraft was on final, just south of the runway threshold, it canceled the landing and turned left. In connection with this maneuver, it stalled and crashed steeply to the ground and crashed.
No technical fault was found on the aircraft. The pilot had limited flying experience and the investigation has found that detailed instructions for how to make a canceled landing are not found in the training material for ultra-light aircraft.
The accident was caused by the driver losing control of the aircraft during a so-called "360° at final".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
pilots.nu