Other Airbus A320-212 TS-INN, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines, lsf Nouvelair
Registration: TS-INN
MSN: 793
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in rocket attacks during clashes between rival militias at the airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/agrada/status/489168537102344192/photo/1
http://www.tuniscope.com/article/49180/actualites/international/nouvelair-255111

Media: