Other Airbus A319-111 5A-ONI, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONI
MSN: 4004
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in rocket attacks during clashes between rival militias at the airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/agrada/status/489168537102344192/photo/1
https://libyaherald.com/2024/09/after-being-grounded-for-years-afriqiyah-airbus-319-returns-from-renovation-at-sofia-airport/

Images:

Ofia 10 April 2017

Media: