Incident Avro RJ100 5A-FLB, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Air Libya
Registration: 5A-FLB
MSN: E3234
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, written off
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in rocket attacks during clashes between rival militias at the airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/agrada/status/489168537102344192/photo/1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2001 TC-THB THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Ataturk Airport (ISL/LTBA) sub
Ramp, ground handling