Other Airbus A320-214 5A-LAI, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAI
MSN: 4450
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in rocket attacks during clashes between rival militias at the airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/agrada/status/489168537102344192/photo/1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2014 5A-LAI Libyan Airlines 0 Tripoli International Airport (TIP) w/o

Media: