Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N125HQ , Wednesday 16 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N125HQ
MSN: 17000202
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-175 jet doing a high speed taxi during a maintenance test veered off runway 19L at Kansas City International Airport. The airplane came to rest on the grass, abeam the runway 1R threshold and 175 m (575 ft) to the left of the runway edge.
The crew exited the airplane via escape ropes at the right hand rear exit.
The airplane was supposed to be used for USAirways Flight No. 3408 at 5:50 a.m. from Kansas City to Washington, D.C.

Sources:

http://www.kmbc.com/article/listen-to-air-traffic-control-when-jet-veers-off-runway/3464131
http://www.kmbc.com/article/jet-veers-off-runway-during-maintenance-test-at-kci-airport/3683529

Location

Media: