This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-55D |
| Owner/operator: | Buraq Air |
| Registration: | 5A-WAD |
| MSN: | 27419/2401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:This Boeing 737 was hit by bullets or shrapnel during fighting between rival militias in Tripoli International Airport.+
Press photo evaluation in June 2020 showed substantial fuselage destruction near the tail possibly during militia clashes in 2019 or thereafter.
Sources:
https://www.gettyimages.dk/detail/news-photo/this-picture-taken-on-june-4-2020-shows-a-view-of-damaged-news-photo/1217496927 https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10202051401108063&set=pcb.10202052152006835&type=1&permPage=1 Media: