Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 HL9461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167949

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Gangwon Fire Department
Registration: HL9461
MSN: 6598
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gwangju -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gwangju Airport - KWJ
Destination airport:Gangneung Airport - KAG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter (GW001) was returning to its home base in Gangwon Province (in northeast Korea) from Gwangju Airport having completed an early morning sortie to Jindo (the area off the southeastern coast of Korea where the MV Sewol ferry disaster occurred). The helicopter had been involved in post-rescue operations associated the aftermath of the MV Sewol disaster.

The early morning sortie to Jindo was cut short due to poor weather forcing the aircraft to return to Gwangu Airport (from where it was temporarily operating) at about 09:30am. At 10:25am the Rescuer, Sin Yeong-ryong, called the Gangwon Fire Department from his mobile to advise that the aircraft would be returning to its home base at Gangneung Airport in Gangwon Province. At 10:45am the helicopter departed Gwangu Airport for Gangneueng and crashed 4 minutes later at 10:49am.

Video footage shows the Dauphin 2 helicopter plummeting into the ground at high speed in a nose down attitude having lost all control. The aircraft exploded on impact on a street in Gwangju creating a fireball which consumed the helicopter. A schoolgirl was injured by flying debris.

The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines the causes of the HL9461 accident were (1) While making a climb and straight flight, the flight crew applied the right pedal for unknown reasons, which caused an irrevocable right roll and rapid descent, thereby resulting in the crash; and (2) Before the aircraft attitude rapidly changed, the flight crew failed to check flight instruments, which precluded them from preventing the aircraft's right roll in advance.

Contributing to the accident were (1) Although the flight crew became disqualified for instrument flight due to lack of required training hours, they proceeded with it; (2) The Air Rescue Corps performed inadequate pilot training and qualifications management; (3) The flight crew had insufficient instrument flight experience, inadequate preparation for instrument flight and pre-flight briefing, and poor communication and coordination; and (4) There was an inadequate environment for the right of command of the head of the Air Rescue Corps, who can give advice on aviation to the head of the Special Rescue Services, to be guaranteed.

As a result of this investigation, the ARAIB makes a total of 12 safety recommendations: 6 to the GFH; 5 to the Ministry of Public Safety and Security (MPSS); and 1 to the Republic of Korea Air Force headquarters.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/98-accidents/page2#post2072
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2014/07/116_161180.html
Crash on CCTV: https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=2fa_1405595316
http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=GANGWON+FIRE+HEADQUARTERS+AIRCRAFT+ACCIDENT+REPORT.pdf