This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Airlines |
| Registration: | 5A-LAN |
| MSN: | 15258 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was damaged in rocket attacks during clashes between rival militias at the airport.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/agrada/status/489168537102344192/photo/1 