Other Bombardier CRJ-900ER 5A-LAA, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAA
MSN: 15120
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Libyan Airlines CRJ900 was damaged in a fire fight between rival militias in Tripoli International Airport.

Sources:

Media: