This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUL-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Registration pending |
Registration: | N23ML |
MSN: | 5011R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Callaway, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a fire during taxi at an airstrip in Callaway, Nebraska, and the sole pilot onboard departed the airplane uninjured. The airplane came to rest nose down over an embankment and most of the forward fuselage was consumed by the fire.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.1011now.com/centralnebraska/home/headlines/No-Injuries-in-Small-Plane-Crash-Near-Callaway-267436891.html?device=tablet]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=23ML
Other occurrences involving this aircraft