Incident Boeing 737-4B6 5A-WAC, Tuesday 15 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B6
Owner/operator:Buraq Air
Registration: 5A-WAC
MSN: 26531/2453
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli International Airport -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Buraq Air Boeing 737-400 was hit by bullets during fighting between rival militias in Tripoli International Airport.
The aircraft was flown on July 17th at low altitude to Mitiga airport and then ferried to Malta on July 18th to commence maintenance operations.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Buraqair/posts/810117895686254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 2020 5A-WAC Buraq Air 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) sub

Media: